Privacy Policy

The privacy policy details how Touch Ironmongery Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when using this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When asked to provide information which identifies you when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Touch Ironmongery Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on Thursday, Tuesday 6th April 2021.

Who we are and how you can get in touch

Our website address is: https://atouchofbrass.co.uk

Store address:

Touch Ironmongery Ltd
210 Fulham Rd,
London SW10 9PJ
020 7351 2255

The information we collect

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Personal account preferences such as transactional data, purchase information, and technical data such as information about cookies
  • Demographic information such as postcode and country

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help us detect spam.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if this is being used. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When uploading images to the website, you should refrain from uploading images which include location data embeds such as ‘EXIF GPS’. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data embedded in images on the website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Accounts

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Once you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me” then your login will persist for two weeks. The login cookies will be removed once you have logged out.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie will not include your personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article that you’ve edited and expires after 1 day.

Articles on this website

Articles on this site may include embedded content such as videos, images, articles, etc. Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited other websites.

Such websites may use cookies, contain additional third-party tracking, collect your data on you and monitor your interaction with that content. This will include tracing your interaction with their embedded content if you have an account and are logged on that website.

We will never give nor sell your personal information to third parties.

What we do with the information we gather and the sharing of Your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Touch Ironmongery LTD may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.
  • Payment information is shared with our payment processor partner for the sole purpose of processing payment for any services you order.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. Users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

All data is encrypted via SSL when transmitted between our servers and your browser.

We do not store any of your payment or credit card information on our servers.

Touch Ironmongery LTD is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures. This is to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use cookies to help you navigate our website as easily as possible and to remember information about your current session. For analytical purposes only (conversion rates and testing new designs) we use tracking cookies when you browse our marketing pages.

This website will allow you to choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We do not use this technology to spy on you or invade your privacy.

International Transfer

If you’re using our services outside of the European Union, we may transfer information from that jurisdiction to the European Union. This is where data protection is regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Choices, Including Opt-Out Options

You can opt out of receiving the marketing emails from us by clicking “unsubscribe” in the footer of the email. Please note that you cannot opt out from receiving all communications from us. This includes postal notifications, billing notifications, and messages regarding the terms of your virtual office subscription.

Opt-Out for Digital Advertising / Third-Party Cookie Check

Touch may use a third-party advertising company to serve ads, which may, directly or indirectly, collect or use information about user visits to websites. Users can visit www.aboutads.info/choices to perform a Third-Party Cookie Check and learn more about this form of advertising.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you’re able to request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you including data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your right to request details of personal information that we hold

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not charge for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with two forms of approved photographic identification.

When a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive we will charge an administrative fee for providing the information.

Information will be provided within one month of receipt of approved photographic identification.

Touch Ironmongery Ltd may extend the period of providing the information by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@atouchofbrass.co.uk using the subject heading Data Protection Enquiry. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In accordance with Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

The Touch Ironmongery Ltd Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly at info@atouchofbrass.co.uk using the subject heading Data Protection Enquiry.